Sangathy
Sports

St. Sebastian’s and Sangamitta Balika clinch ‘Super A’ team titles

 

Under-19 Inter-Schools Badminton Team Championship

St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa and Sangamitta Balika Vidyalaya, Galle, clinched the boys’ and girls’ Super A Division titles respectively at the Under-19 Inter-Schools Badminton Team Championship which took place in Colombo.

The all-island tournament, organized by the Sri Lanka Schools Badminton Association (SLSBA) at the Royal College Sports Complex and the D S Senanayaka College Indoor Stadium, saw teams from 84 schools in action under five divisions, namely A, B, C, D, E and Super A.

The Super A Division saw Ananda College, Colombo (A) and Sujatha Vidyalaya, Matara becoming runners up in the boys’ and girls’ categories respectively.

Division A titles were won by St. Anthony’s College, Kandy (A) and Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo while Lumbini College, Colombo and Maliyadeva Balika MV, Kurunegala, clinched the Division B victories.

Wesley College, Colombo, and Holy Family Convent, Kurunegala won the Division C titles.

Lalith Athulathmudali MC, Mt. Lavinia, won the Division D boys’ championship while Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha, clinched the girls’ title.

Both boys’ and girls’ Championship crowns were won by shuttlers from Central College, Badulla.

Sri Lanka Badminton (SLB) President Rohan de Silva graced the final day’s prize distribution ceremony held at the Royal College, as the chief guest. SLSBA President Atula Wijewardena, officials of the SLB and SLSBA and the principals of the participating schools were also among the attendees at the occasion.

Under 19 Inter-schools

Division E:

Boys’ Champions:

Central College, Badulla

Runners-up:

Tissa Central College

Girls Champions:

Central College, Badulla

Runners-up:

Bishop’s College

Division D:

Boys Champions:

Lalith Athulathmudali MC, Mt. Lavinia

Runners-up:

AS Siraj College, Kandy

Girls Champions:

Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Gampaha

Runners-up:

Good Shepherd Convent, Kotahena

Division C:

Boys Champions:

Wesley College, Colombo

Runners-up:

Mahinda College, Galle

Girls Champions:

Holy Family Convent, Kurunegala

Runners-up:

Princess of Wales College, Moratuwa

Division B:

Boys Champions:

Lumbini College, Colombo

Runners-up:

Bandaranaike College, Gampaha

Girls Champions:

Maliyadeva Balika MV, Kurunegala

Runners-up:

Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya

Division A:

Boys Champions:

St. Anthony’s College, Kandy (A)

Runners-up:

Richmond College, Galle

Girls Champions:

Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo

Runners-up:

OLV Convent, Moratuwa

Super A:

Boys Champions:

St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa

Runners-up:

Ananda College, Colombo (A)

Girls Champions:

Sangamitta Balika Vidyalaya, Galle

Runners-up:

Sujatha Vidyalaya, Matara

Related posts

Sri Lanka teams reach quarter-finals

John David

ஐ.பி.எல். 2024 பஞ்சாப் – மும்பை அணிகளிடையான மோதல் இன்று..!

tharshi

இலங்கை – பங்களாதேஷ் தொடரில் இருந்து சந்திமால் திடீர் விலகல்..!

tharshi

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy