Goonethilleka wins second consecutive title, teenager Ranithma clinches maiden title

Winners with their awards.

70th National Badminton Championships

Buwaneka Goonethilleka successfully defended his singles title while bagging a triple crown as 15-year-old Ranithma Liyanage clinched her maiden open women’s title at the 70th National Badminton Championships concluded on Sunday.

In the open men’s singles final which took place at the Sugathadasa Stadium, Goonethilleka defeated Viren Neththasinghe in straight sets (21-18, 21-16) to clinch back-to-back National titles. Goonethilleka, ranked 100th in the BWF Men’s Doubles standings, then teamed up with his regular partner Sachin Dias to beat Dumindu Abeywickrama and Ashinsa Herath 21-16, 21-11 in the Open Men’s Doubles.

Then he went on to clinch his third title at this year’s Championships when he partnered Kavindi Sirimannage to win the Mixed Doubles final. They beat Thulith Palliyaguru and ButhmaI Galagamage 21-13, 21-15.

The young sensation Liyanage beat Madhushika Beruwalage in straight sets (21-8, 21-16) to clinch her maiden Open National Singles title. Earlier, the Christ Church Girls’ College student had won the Open Women’s Doubles title when she teamed up with Kavindi Sirimannage to beat Buthmi Galagamage and Madhushika Beruwalage in straight sets (21-9, 21-14) in the final.

The presentation ceremony was held with Director General of Department of Sports Development, Amal Edirisuriya as the chief guest in the presence of Sri Lanka Badminton President Rohan de Silva, SLB officials and former players.

FINALS

Over-30 Men’s Singles

Champion –

Supun Piyaratne, Runner-up – Viren Neththasinghe

Over-30 Women’s Singles

Champion –

Nadeesha Gayathri, Runner-up – Ruwini Rathnasiri

Over-30 Men’s Doubles

Champions –

Hasitha Chanaka/K. A. G. A. K. Perera, Runner-up – Chameera Bandara/Charith Haridhu

Over-30 Mixed Doubles

Champions –

Roshan Kumara/Ruwini Rathnasiri, Runners-up – Dulana Kaluarachchachi/Sandamali Senananayke

Buwaneka Goonethilleka, beat Viren Neththasinghe to win his second consecutive men’s singles title.

Over-35 Men’s Singles

Champion –

Roshan Kumara, Runner-up – Charith Haridhu

Over-35 Men’s Doubles

Champions –

Roshan Kumara/Anushka Lakshan, Runners-up – Sumudu Kumarasinghe/Prasad Perera

Over-40 Men’s Singles

Champion –

Hemantha Kodithuwakku, Runner-up – Nalin Weerakoon

Over-40 Men’s Doubles

Champions –

K. P. Randika Peiris/Eranda Samaranayake, Runners-up – Rajitha Guruge/Sumudu Silva

Over- 45 Men’s Singles

Champion –

Subhash Janaka, Runner-up – C.A.D. Samantha

Over-45 Women’s Singles

Champion –

Priyanka Abeyrathna, Runner-up – Anusha Gamage

Over-45 Men’s Doubles

Champions –

Clarence Homer/Duminda Jayakody, Runners-up – Kanchana Ekanayake/Dhammika Wanigasekara

Over-45 Women’s Doubles

Champions –

Vipuli Abeysekara/Ranjini Senevirathne, Runners-up – Thushari Brahmanage/Enoka Shriani

Over-45 Mixed Doubles

Champions –

Janath Fernando/Renu Chandrika, Runners-up – Senaka Athanayake/Enoka Shriani

Over-50 Men’s Singles

Champion –

Nihal Amarasena, Runner-up – Upendra Jayawardane

Over-50 Women’s Singles

Champion –

Vipuli Abeysekara , Runner-up – Enoka Shriani

Over-50 Men’s Doubles

Champions –

Nihal Amarasena/Upendra Jayawardane, Runners-up – Kamal Gamalth/Niroshan Wijekoon

Over-55 Men’s Singles

Champion –

Niroshan Wijekoon, Runner-up – Aruna Krishantha

Over-55 Men’s Doubles

Champions –

Aruna Krishantha/Lasantha, Runners-up – Rohitha Fernando/Senaka Wickramasinghe

Over-60 Men’s Doubles

Champions –

Louis Karunaratne/Mohan Wijesinghe, Runners-up – Clarence Silva/Abeykoon Bandara

Over-65 Men’s Singles

Champion –

Gamini Jayawardane, runner-up – Sunil Jayasiri

Disabled Men’s Singles

Champion –

Sanjeewa Perera, runner-up – Denzil Fernando

Plate Women’s Singles

Champion –

Anuthmi Sooriyabandara, Runner-up – Sandamali Senanayake

Plate Male Singles

Champion –

Viran Perera, Runner-up – Akila Fernando

Plate Women’s Doubles

Champions –

Kavindi Sirimannage/Ranithma Liyanage, Runners-up – Madhushika Beruwalage/Buthmi Galagamage

Open Men’s Doubles

Champions –

Sachin Dias/ Buwaneka Goonethilleka, Runners-up – Dumindu Abeywickrama/Ashinsa Herath

Open Mixed Doubles

Champions –

Buwaneka G Goonethilleka /Kavindi Sirimamannage, Runners-up – Thulin Palliyaguru/Buthmi Galagamage

Open Women’s Singles

Champion –

Ranithma Liyanage, Runner-up – Madhushika Beruwalage

Open Men’s Singles

Champion –

Buwaneka Goonethilleka, Runner-up – Viren Neththasinghe

admin

admin

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: